Sunday, February 26, 2012

Mr. Ben.... a senior photo shoot

He was a little too cool to always smile.....right? This cliff is basically in our backyard where the canyon is... I made him PROMISE me he would be careful.... now the boys think they can go out there.... "NO FAIR! Ben got to!" Hmmmph.

He is just such a cutie pie... I am soooo not ready for high school.

I did a senior photo shoot for my friend Karen. Her son Ben is graduating so I took him out to Castlewood Canyon State Park and my very own backyard for some pictures. He was a good sport considering he hates having his picture taken. His mom loved them and that is all I wanted. What a sweet kid.... and big too.... I don't remember boys being this tall when I was in high school!!

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Another Xmas craft

This was a very easy craft.... took no time to prep and kept the kids busy for at least 15 minutes... hmph.

Friday, February 24, 2012

Chocolate moustache anyone?

This is precisely the stuff you get subjected to if you come to Super Bowl at my house. I had made some cake pops and had some extra yellow chocolate already melted.... and guess what I found in my pantry? YUP.... a moustache mold.... I actually totally forgot I had bought it and it was put to good use to make some blond staches. LOL... it was fun....stupid fun.
Ha! Bye for now. :) ~Kristin

Thursday, February 23, 2012

A Valentine Craft...

This was a little kit I found at Target... Landon loved it. Mason wanted nothing to do with it. :( Oh well... hope you all had a very love filled Valentine's Day!!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Here were the boys in the back.
And that was the Pumpkin Smash 2011. I honestly forgot how much the boys enjoyed this last year. I will add the link to last year's smash. They are crazy.... they were so out of breath and exhausted by the time they came in that I kind of wish we could have one of these once a week. And I am still proud of their swings.... great form....and priceless fun!! Plus the deer come later and eat every last bit. :)

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

MORE photo booth fun

The top was taken in February 2012.... bottom one has GOT to be at least 3 years old.... maybe 2009 or 2010? Has to be awhile ago because I think Mason kissed me willingly. :)

Monday, February 20, 2012

Playing catch up...

So yeah.... I realize that I was "MIA" A LOT in the last few months. I have been working so much and getting so involved with the kiddoes.... I guess that the blog is what ends up suffering. Sorry! :( I have done so many crafts and projects and have not taken a SINGLE picture of them. SOOO.... I promise to be better about that. I figure Pinterest is keeping you guys plenty inspired. So what I plan on doing is hitting on some of the major events in the latter part of 2011 and then get caught up with where we are now.... sound good? So I will leave you with the newest HAPPY wreath I made. I have to have SOME color around this snowy place.... I need some warmth!!